HOTEL TRANSPORTATION
Cancun Airport Tickets

VISA

by http://www.sre.gob.mx/

CANCUN INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT | VISA

Frequently Asked Questions (National Migration Institute)

Visa

I am Mexican

Mexico
How do I get a visa for the United States?

The National Migration Institute does not handle this procedure.  You need to go to the United States embassy or one of its consulates in Mexico, where they can tell you how to obtain the visa. You can also see http://www.usembassy-mexico.gov/

What do I need to do if I want to invite a friend who is a citizen of another country to visit Mexico?

You need to apply for an entrance permit for your foreign friend at the National Migration Institute.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the offices of the National Migration Institute in Mexico for the information you need about how to apply for the permit.

I am married to a foreign citizen. What do I need to do to bring my spouse to Mexico?

You need to apply for an entrance permit for your spouse at the National Migration Institute so that he/she can enter Mexico as your economic dependent. You will need to show a marriage certificate.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the offices of the National Migration Institute in Mexico for the information you need about how to apply for the permit.

What do I need to do to invite a family member who is a foreign citizen to Mexico?

You need to apply for an entrance permit for your relative at the National Migration Institute so that he/she can enter Mexico as your economic dependent. You will need to show proof of a direct, first degree relationship (siblings, parents, uncles and aunts, nieces and nephews) and proof of your economic standing.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the offices of the National Migration Institute in Mexico for the information you need about how to apply for the permit.

I want to marry a foreign citizen. What paperwork is involved?

To marry a Mexican citizen, the foreign citizen must obtain authorization from the National Migration Institute.

To obtain this authorization, the foreign citizen must be in Mexico. His or her migratory status is irrelevant. He/she must provide the date, place and number of the office where the civil service will take place. The Mexican party must provide proof of his/her nationality.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the offices of the National Migration Institute (INM) in Mexico for the information you need about how to apply for the permit.

I am a citizen of another country and I want to visit Mexico.

World

Where and how can I get a tourist visa to visit Mexico?

You need to go to a Mexican consulate abroad to ask about the requirements and to take the necessary steps to get your visa. The requirements differ from country to country.

If you are a citizen of Andorra, Argentina, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Bahamas, Belgium, Bulgaria, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Cyprus, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Great Britain, Greece, Hong Kong, Hungary, Ireland, Iceland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Panama, Poland, Portugal, Puerto Rico, Romania, San Marino, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Korea, Sweden, Switzerland, The United States of America, Uruguay or Venezuela, you do not need a visa to enter Mexico, although you must present a valid passport and fill out an immigration form for tourists, businessmen or women, stopovers or 'visiting advisors', which can be obtained in travel agencies, airlines or at the point of entry to Mexico.

The immigration officer at your point of entry into Mexico can also request that you demonstrate that you have sufficient economic solvency and a found trip ticket.

If you are a citizen of any other country, you need to go to a Mexican consulate to request a visa. If you have a family member, friend or acquaintance in Mexico, he or she can do this at the INM.

Consult the requirements or go to any of the INM delegations throughout Mexico for detailed information about requesting a visa.

How can I get permission to work in Mexico?

You must get permission from the INM to enter Mexico and authorization to do paid work. You must demonstrate that you have a job offer from a Mexican business or institute.

Consult the requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more details about what is required.

What documentation do I need to study in Mexico?

You need to get a student visa from the INM by demonstrating that you are enrolled in a Mexican school and that you have sufficient financial resources to fund your stay.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico to find out about the specific requirements.

I am in Mexico as a tourist.

Tourist

Can I extend my stay in Mexico?

You need to go to any INM office to request an extension of your visa. You need to have with you, your updated passport and the tourist card you filled out. You will also need to prove that you can finance your stay and you will have to pay a fee to extend the visa. This procedure takes only a few minutes.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for exact information about this procedure.

I lost my tourist card. What do I do?

Go to any office or delegation of the INM to request a replacement.  You will need to bring your updated passport and the report of the loss or theft that you made to the proper authorities. A fee is charged for the replacement document.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM delegations in Mexico for more specific information about what you need to do in this case.

I am a citizen of another country but I live in Mexico.

Life Mexico

I want to stay in Mexico longer. What do I have to do?

You need to go to the INM and request an extension or renewal of your immigration document. To do this, you have to demonstrate that the original reasons for which you were granted the existing visa.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM's delegations in Mexico for more exact information about this procedure.

I lost my FM2 or FM3.  How do I get a new one?

You must go to any INM office or delegation to request a new FM2 or FM3 Form.  You will need to fill out an application and bring your passport and the report of the robbery or loss of the document that you made to the proper authorities. You will also have to fill out a new FM1 format and pay a fee.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any of the INM's delegations in Mexico for more exact information about this procedure.

Can I do any sort of work in Mexico?

If your immigration status is 'No inmigrante' or 'inmigrante' (non-resident immigrant), you need to get permission from the INM before you can work in an area that is different from the one for which you were authorized.

If your immigration status is 'Inmigrado' (resident), you can engage in any kind of legal and honest work. All you need to do is inform the INM.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more specific information about this procedure.

How do I bring my family to Mexico?

You need to apply for visas for your family members at the INM so that they enter Mexico either as tourists or as your economic dependents. You need to demonstrate that they are first-degree, direct descendents (brothers or sisters, parents, uncles, nephews or nieces). You will also need to demonstrate your economic standing.

Consult the section on requirements or go to any INM delegation in Mexico for more information about this procedure.

The government agency in charge of immigration control and policy in Mexico is the National Migration Institute (INM). The INM is part of the Ministry of the Interior (Segob). We recommend that you visit their web site for further information:

http://www.inm.gob.mx/

Copyright Cancun International Airport 2010. All rights reserved
Carretera Cancún-Chetumal Km 22, Benito Juárez, Quintana Roo, Phone: +52 (998) 848-7200,Toll to Free 1-888-644-7803
Cancun Airport Transportation by Feraltar
Carretera Cancun-Chetumal Km 22 Cancun, Quintana Roo 77500 México
Phone: +1 888 644 7803
(CUN) Cancun International Airport